Address of the NKR Human Rights Defender Yuri Hayrapetyan
to members of the European Ombudsman Institute
In February 23, 2012 another speculative statement has been received into our electronic mails by the Azerbaijan ombudsman E. Suleymanova in connection with the events which took place 20 years ago in the village Khojalu, which she qualifies as “genocide committed by the Armenian aggressors against the Azerbaijani people.”
In this regard as the Ombudsman of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, in the territory of which is situated this settlement, and as a witness during the Azerbaijani military aggression against the self-recognized NKR, I declare with all responsibility that during the liberation of the village Khojalu from Azeri militantsthe detachments of the NKR self-defense had left a humanitarian corridor along the river Karkar for the civilian population to pass to the Azerbaijani town Aghdam.
Just inthis scenario were developed the further events, i.e. alsmost all the civilians had left the war zone. However, at the outskrits of Aghdam, i.e. outside the boundaries of Nagorno Karabakh residents of this village were killed by the Azerbaijanimilitants.
As the history has shown, this monstrous act pursued at least two aims:
1. To divert attention of the world society from the massacre of Armenian people in February 26-29, 1988 organized by the Azerbaijaniauthorities in Sumgait, as well as in Baku, Kirovabad, Khanlar and in other inhabited localities of Azerbaijan.
2.Incitement of discontentofthe Azeri people with the policy of the president of that time A. Mutalibov with aviewto accuse him in inability to lead the country and replace him with a more extreme and nationalistrepresentative of opposition, and soit happened.
Both the above mentioned act of vandalism, and the foreseen falsification of those events on behalf of Azerbaijan were proved by numerous evidences of foreign and Azerbaijani journalists.Therefore, instead of turning the institute of ombudsman headed by her into a tribune for anti-Armenian propaganda in favour of the authorities of her country by falsifying the historical facts and playing with feelings of people, E.Suleymanova should begin to study the real causes and scales of this tragedy, establishand bring to justice the real perpetrators. Many of them are now in the power of her country whilethe Azerbaijani journalist Chingiz Mustafayev who had a proof that the Khojalu tragedy was the work of the Azerbaijani opposition of that time, as well as the editor of the Azerbaijani magazine “Monitor” Elmar Huseynov who began to publish the truth about Khojalu were killed by the order of the Azerbaijani authorities. Moreover, a journalist of this publication Eymulla Fatullayev witha falsified accusation was deprived of freedomfor conducting independent investigation of these events. There is no doubt that in prison he would have suffered the fate of the two above mentioned journalists if the European Court of Human Rights did not demand his immediate release.
That is what the ombudsman of Azerbaijan should ex officio be interested in.
The list of really honest and decent citizens of Azerbaijan who could tell the truth about the Khojalu tragedy can be extended. But after that in Azerbaijan they either would be killed or sent to prison declaring them as traiters of the caountry and Mrs Suleymanova would never help them.She will not be able to do it, moreover, she will not want to. For it requires to be a real ombudsman but not anexecutor of political will of the country leaders, a country where even in the 21th century the power is not elected by the people but it is inherited from father to son, and the ombudsman protects this power from the people, not vice versa.
It is difficult to expect something else from aperson who, speaking about the Armenian genocide committed in the Ottoman Turkey in 1915-1923 during which were killed more than 1.5 million Armenians, as a sign of its rejection, takes these words into brackets and contemptuously calls it “notorious genocide” in the Russian version of her statement(page 6, last paragraph and page 7, 1st paragraph). Why is the word “notorious” missing in the English version of the same statement of E. Suleymanova? Is this an omission or another falsification characteristic to her? This is known only to the author. But as I see it, she, perhaps out of shame, has consciously narrowed the circle of those readers who are indignant by such a dehumanizing estimation. Moreover, her main purpose which consisted in satisfaction of the customer (the government) of this speculative statement, was achieved,- it was enough to submit the Russian version of the statement with the government.
Meanwhile, the mentioned fact of the Armenian Genocide is officially recognized by several dozens of countries, more than 20 indigenous nations of the world, the European Parliament, the Council of Europe, the World Council of Churches and the UN Sub-Commission on Human Rights
Is it known to Mrs. Suleymanova that before France the rejection of the fact of the Armenian Genocide was recognized as a crime under the laws of Switzerland and Slovakia? For her statement is addressed to the ombudsman of Slovakia as well as to eight regional ombudsmen of Switzerland. What does it mean?Juridical unawareness or ignoranceof the laws of these countries? I will not be surprised if the search for answers to these questions will implement the Prosecutors of Switzerland and Slovakia and in the future, perhaps, France as well.
Dear colleagues,
I would not like to abuse Your time and distract You from the direct duties. I have to do this only because of, to say the least, a non-standard behavior of the ombudsman of Azerbaijan who instead of using the opportunities of the institute of ombudsman for rapprochement of two conflicting nations once again tries to slanderthe Armenian people before Your eyes and incite international discord.
It also gives rise to indignationthat ombudsman Suleymanova once again unscrupulously exploits her opportunities of being a member of the European Ombudsman Institute for political in form and anti-Armenian in content propaganda which is incompatible with the purposes and the objectives of the EOI.
I would like to hope that You will find time to read the documents of the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs attached to this appealand on the basis of these facts to freely form Your own opinion.